Privacy Policy

Purpose

bzPay Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 617 385 547 and its related body corporates (together, “bzpay”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your data, privacy and financial details in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This policy sets out the basis on which we will process “personal information” (“Personal Information”) as defined in the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information about the people in those businesses or companies that we store. bzPay’s customers and commercial partners (together, “our Partners”) are independent of bzPay and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Our Partners are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact our Partners directly for further information on their privacy policies. By using our website (“Website”, “Platform”) you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

bzPay will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you submit to our Website or Platform, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your transactions. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial information, or communicate with our customer support. We may in addition collect details regarding how you interact with our Website, such as the transaction you carry out via our Platform, technical information including your IP address, time-zone settings, browser versions and operating systems, as well as time spend on a page, clicks and download errors. Other information may be collected in association with an individual’s use of our Platform, an enquiry about bzPay or generally dealing with us. However, we may also receive Personal Information from sources such as advertising, an individual’s own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment, agencies and our business partners. Personal Information from third parties, if received, will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Third Parties

bzPay does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. However, there may be instances where some of that data will be disclosed to third parties in connection with the operation of our Platform. Such third parties include financial institutions, payment processors, agents, related bodies corporate, contractors, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorised to receive your Personal Information. We may also disclose your Personal Information to:

Cookies

When you come to our Website (www.bzpayglobal.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Website, such that we can improve our service. We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. The Digital Transformation Office defines cookies as “small parcels of text-based data produced by the web server and exchanged with the user’s browser each time they access the website.” As with the information collected above, we use cookies to keep track of your activity and enhance your experience and may also use them to fight fraud. You can disable cookies at any time by visiting the “settings” or “help” section of your browser however, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience.

How Your Data is Stored

Personal Information received by us is held in paper form and/or electronically on our information technology systems and may only be accessed by authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Some Personal Information is held in hard copy such as a registration form. This information is accessible to customer support and other required staff members, their managers and the organisations which are contracted by us to store and secure that information. Other hard copy personal information may be held for our internal purposes and administration of our business. All information stored electronically is done so on secured servers.

Marketing

We may occasionally contact you with offers and information about new services. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions at the end of all marketing emails and texts, or contacting us at hello@bzpayglobal.com. However, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes. Additionally, you will continue to receive important communications regarding your account and your relationship with bzPay. These will only be sent very occasionally and may include security updates or product enhancement information that could affect your use of the Platform.

Security

bzPay is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, any information that you provide to us is provided at your own risk.

Access, Correction and Complaints

You can edit your information at any time by logging in to our Platform with your bzPay account details. You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@bzpayglobal.com. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello@bzpayglobal.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.